Restraining Orders
[…] Section 60.2. Protective order–Petition–Complaint requirement for certain stalking victims–Fees
A victim of domestic abuse, a victim of stalking, a victim of harassment, a victim of rape, any adult or emancipated minor household member on behalf of any other family or household member who is a minor or incompetent, or any minor age sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years may seek relief under the provisions of the Protection from Domestic Abuse Act.
Section 60.6 – Violation of Protective Order – Penalty
A. Except as otherwise provided by this section, any person who:
1. Has been served with an ex parte or final protective order or foreign protective order and is in violation of such protective order, upon conviction, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or by a term of imprisonment in the county jail of not more than one (1) year, or by both such fine and imprisonment; and
2. After a previous conviction of a violation of a protective order, is convicted of a second or subsequent offense pursuant to the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a term of imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for not less than one (1) year nor more than three (3) years, or by a fine of not less than Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00) nor more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
B. 1. Any person who has been served with an ex parte or final protective order or foreign protective order who violates the protective order and causes physical injury or physical impairment to the plaintiff or to any other person named in said protective order shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a term of imprisonment in the county jail for not less than twenty (20) days nor more than one (1) year. In addition to the term of imprisonment, the person may be punished by a fine not to exceed Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00).
2. Any person who is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of a protective order which causes physical injury or physical impairment to a plaintiff or to any other person named in the protective order shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a term of imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections of not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years, or by a fine of not less than Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) nor more than Ten Thousand Dollars